Magnificent Sea Creatures of the Pacific Northwest
Call Bilz: 250-285-3468
Common name

Latin name

cm.

inches

$ hydro.

$ poly.

CRABS

Arthropoda

Box Crab (folded in)

 

45.00

90.00

Box Crab on Oyster

 

90.00

180.00

Moss Crab on Mussel

Loxorhynchus crispatus

8

3

35.00

70.00

Dungeness Crab

Cancer magister

30

12

160.00

320.00

Puget Sound Crab on shell (small)

Lopholithodes mandtii

10

4

80.00

160.00

Puget Sound Crab ( folded in)

Lopholithodes mandtii

7

3

30.00

60.00

Puget SoundCrab + Clam

Lopholithodes mandtii

24×24

10×12

245.00

490.00

Puget SoundCrab + Herring

Lopholithodes mandtii

25×23

10×12

240.00

480.00

Golfball Crab

 

10

4

75.00

150.00

Green Crab

 

30.00

60.00

Green Crab on Scallop

 

90.00

180.00

Helmet Crab

Telmessus cheiragonus

13

5

75.00

150.00

Red Rock Crab (folded in)

Cancer productus

10

4

45.00

90.00

Red Rock Crab  (huge)

Cancer productus

Red Rock Crab (mating)

Cancer productus

13

5

60.00

120.00

Purple Shore Crab

Hemigrapsus nudas

PurpleShoreCrab (mating)

Hemigrapsus nudas

7

3

35.00

70.00

 

 

BARNACLES

   

Rock with Acorn Barnacles

   

Giant Barnacle (small)

Balanus nubis

6

2.5

20.00

40.00

Giant Barnacle (medium)

Balanus nubis

9

3.6

25.00

50.00

Giant Barnacle (medium)

Balanus nubis

   

Giant Barnacle (huge)

Balanus nubis

45.00

90.00

Giant Barnacle (pen holder)

Balanus nubis

11

4.5

40.00

80.00

Giant Barnacle & Grunt Sculpin

B. nubis / R. richardsonni

9

3.5

40.00

80.00

Goose Barnacles

 

 

 

MOLLUSCS

Mollusca

CLAMS

 

Giant Horse Clam

Tresus capax

30

12

85.00

170.00

Geoduck Clam

Panopea generosa

40

16

90.00

180.00

Geoduck Clam

Panopea generosa

37

14.5

75.00

150.00

Butter Clam & Sea Star

Saxidomus gigantea

11

4.5

40.00

80.00

Northwest Ugly Clam

 

 

 

 OYSTERS

 

Oyster & 2 Sea Star (enormous)

Crassotrea gigas

28 x 28

100.00

200.00

Oyster &TubeWorms

Ostrea gigas&.Sebastes vermicularis

12

5

45.00

90.00

 

 

MUSSELS

 

Mussel & Seastar&Chiton

M. trossulus & P.ochraceus

10

4

45.00

90.00

Mussel (huge and holey)

Mytilus californianus

28

11

90.00

180.00

Mussel (huge)

Mytilus californianus

28

11

50.00

100.00

Mussel (huge with barnacles)

Mytilus californianus

28

11

75.00

150.00

Mussel Shell with Spearnose Poacher(in)

Mytelus & Agonidae

10

4

45.00

90.00

Mussel Shell with Spearnose Poacher(on)

Mytelus & Agonidae

10

4

45.00

90.00

 

 

CHITONS

 

Black Katy Chiton

Katharina tunicata

8

3.5

15.00

30.00

Gumboot Chiton

Cryptochiton stelleri

 

 

SNAILS

 

Hairy Triton Snail

Fusitriton oregonensis

12

5

12.00

20.00

Moon Snail and Barnacles

 

25.00

50.00

Moon Snail and Chiton

 

25.00

50.00

Moon Snail and Chiton (small)

 

17.50

35.00

Moon Snail (huge)

 

35.00

70.00

ABALONE

 

Northern Abalone

Haliotis kamtschatkana

11

4.5

50.00

100.00

Northern Abalone and critters

Haliotis kamtschatkana

15

6

105.00

210.00

Northern Abalone and Lumpsucker

Haliotis kamtschatkana

100.00

180.00

Red Abalone & Critters (large)

Haliotis rufescens

28

11

120.00

240.00

 

 

CEPHALOPODS

 

Octopus

Enteroctopus dofleini

43

17

Octopus

Enteroctopus dofleini

Octopus on Scallop Shell

Enteroctopus dofleini

14

5.5

75.00

150.00

Humbolt  Squid

Dosidicus  gigas

96

38

Stubby Squid (Bobtail)

Rossia pacifica

60.00

120.00

 

Contact Bilz

Email: bilzrockfish[at]gicable[dot]com
Phone: (250) 285-3468
Box 245, Heriot Bay, BC , V0P 1H0