Magnificent Sea Creatures of the Pacific Northwest
Call Bilz: 250-285-3468
Common name

Latin name

cm.

inches

$ hydro.

$ poly.

Big Mouth Sculpin  (top view)

Hemitripterus bolini

47

18.5

200.00

350.00

Big Mouth Sculpin  (side view)

Hemitripterus bolini

56

20.5

250.00

420.00

Big Mouth Sculpin  (top view )

Hemitripterus bolini

52

22

280.00

520.00

BuffaloSculpin

Enophrys bison

21

8.5

70.00

140.00

Cabezon  (real tiny) →

Scorpaenichthys marmoratus

10

4

35.00

70.00

Cabezon  (tiny) →

Scorpaenichthys marmoratus

16

6.5

55.00

110.00

Cabezon  (medium)

Scorpaenichthys marmoratus

33

13

100.00

200.00

Cabezon  (large)

Scorpaenichthys marmoratus

57

22.5

225.00

400.00

Cabezon  (extra large)

Scorpaenichthys marmoratus

67

26.5

260.00

500.00

Cabezon   (large)  eating Quillback

Sebastes marmoratus +Sebastes caurinus

71

28

290.00

550. 00

Crested Sculpin (female) →

Blepsias bilobus

16

6.5

55.00

110.00

Crested Sculpin (male) ←

Blepsias bilobus

14

5.5

50.00

100.00

Great Sculpin    (small) top view

Myoxocephalus polyacanthocephalus

30

12

100.00

200.00

Great Sculpin     (small) side view

Myoxocephalus polyacanthocephalus

30

12

95.00

190.00

Grunt Sculpin in Barnacle Shell

Rhamphocottus richardsonni

5

2

40.00

80.00

Grunt Sculpin ←

Rhamphocottus richardsonni

8

3

35.00

70.00

 

 

       
Red Irish Lord   (small)→

Hemilepidotus hemilepidotus

19

7.5

65.00

130.00

Red Irish Lord   (medium)

Hemilepidotus hemilepidotus

31

12

85.00

160.00

Red Irish Lord   (large) →

Hemilepidotus hemilepidotus

38

15

130.00

260.00

Red Irish Lord   (large) ←

Hemilepidotus hemilepidotus

41

16

140.00

280.00

Sailfin Sculpin (tiny)

Nautichthys oculofasciatus

       
Sailfin Sculpin→

Nautichthys oculofasciatus

18

7

60.00

120.00

Sailfin Sculpin→

Nautichthys oculofasciatus

19

7

60.00

120.00

Sailfin Sculpin ←

Nautichthys oculofasciatus

18

7

60.00

120.00

Threadfin Sculpin

Icelinus filamentosus

20

8.5

75.00

150.00

Threadfin Sculpin

Icelinus filamentosus

25

9.5

80.00

160.00

Thornback Sculpin

 

       
Thornback Sculpin

 

       

Contact Bilz

Email: bilzrockfish[at]gicable[dot]com
Phone: (250) 285-3468
Box 245, Heriot Bay, BC , V0P 1H0