Magnificent Sea Creatures of the Pacific Northwest
Call Bilz: 250-285-3468
Common Name

Latin Name

cm.

inches

$ hydro.

$ poly.

Black  Rockfish →

Sebastes melanops

28

11

90.00

180.00

Bocaccio  Rockfish←

paucipinus

62

24

210.00

420.00

Bocaccio  Rockfish←

paucipinus

71

28

240.00

480.00

Brown Rockfish→

auriculdtus

27

10.5

75.00

150.00

Canary  Rockfish

pinniger

58

23

190.00

380.00

China Rockfish →

nebulosus

26

10.5

75.00

150.00

China Rockfish →

nebulosus

34

13.5

110.00

220.00

Copper  (real tiny) ←

caurinus

8

3.5

30.00

60.00

Copper  (tiny) ←

caurinus

14

5.5

35.00

70.00

Copper  →

caurinus

15

5.5

35.00

70.00

Copper  →

caurinus

23

9

60.00

120.00

Copper   ←

caurinus

26

10

80.00

160.00

Copper   ←

caurinus

28

11

90.00

180.00

Copper  (mouth open) →

caurinus

36

14

110.00

220.00

Copper   →

caurinus

47

18.5

140.00

280.00

Copper  ←

caurinus

49

19.5

160.00

320.00

Copper   (huge) →

caurinus

53

20.5

175.00

350.00

Copulating Coppers

caurinus

33

13

150.00

300.00

 

Darkblotched

crameri

Greenstripe ←

longatus

18

7

50.00

100.00

Greenstripe

longatus

28

11

80.00

160.00

Greenstripe

longatus

32

12.5

Harlequin ←

variegatus

21

8

60.00

120.00

Pacific Ocean Perch

alutus

40

15.5

120.00

240.00

 

Quillback   (tiny) ←

maliger

15

5.5

35.00

70.00

Quillback  →

maliger

14

5.5

35.00

70.00

Quillback ←

maliger

16

6

45.00

90.00

Quillback ←

maliger

20

8

60.00

120.00

Quillback  →

maliger

29

11.5

90.00

180.00

Quillback with Herring ←

maliger

40

15.5

110.00

220.00

Quillback   ← (huge)

maliger

41

16

150.00

300.00

Red Banded← (tiny)

Sebastes babcocki

12

4.5

35.00

70.00

Red Banded→

Sebastes babcocki

37

14.5

115.00

230.00

Red Banded←

Sebastes babcocki

40

15.5

120.00

240.00

Red Banded (huge female)

Sebastes babcocki

63

25.5

350.00

600.00

Rosethorn

Sebastes helvomaculatus

27

10.5

75.00

150.00

Rosethorn

Sebastes helvomaculatus

29

11

90.00

180.00

Rougheye (tiny)

Sebastes aleutianus

13

5.5

35.00

70.00

Rougheye (small)

Sebastes aleutianus

18

7

50.00

100.00

Rougheye → (huge)

Sebastes aleutianus

90

35.5

450.00

800.00

 

Shortspine Thornyheads

 

Shortraker ←

Sebastes borealis

90

35.5

450.00

800.00

Shortraker  (HUGE!)

Sebastes borealis

102

40

600.00

1000.0

Silvergrey

Sebastes brevispinis

58

23

195.00

390.00

Splitnose

Sebastes diploproa

36

14

115.00

230.00

 

Tiger  A →

Sebastes nigrocinctus

31

12

90.00

180.00

Tiger  B ←

Sebastes nigrocinctus

30

11.5

90.00

180.00

Tiger  C → (curved)

Sebastes nigrocinctus

28

11

90.00

180.00

Tiger  C → (3D)

Sebastes nigrocinctus

29

11.5

90.00

180.00

Tiger  (large) ←

Sebastes nigrocinctus

42

16.5

120.00

240.00

Vermillion  (small) ←

Sebastes miniatus

20

7.5

65.00

130.00

Vermillion  (big)

Sebastes miniatus

50

19.5

160.00

320.00

Yellow mouth

Sebastes reedi

53

21

175.00

350.00

 

Yelloweye   (tiny juvenile)

Sebastes ruberrimus

16

6

35.00

70.00

Yelloweye   (medium)

Sebastes ruberrimus

40

16

120.00

240.00

Yelloweye   (huge)

Sebastes ruberrimus

66

26

210.00

420.00

Yelloweye   (massive)

Sebastes ruberrimus

71

28

325.00

650.00

Yelloweye    (enormous)

Sebastes ruberrimus

80

31.5

375.00

750.00

 

Yellowtail   (small) ←

Sebastes flavidus

21

8.5

70.00

140.00

Yellowtail

Sebastes flavidus

36

14

115.00

230.00

Yellowtail (big)

Sebastes flavidus

51

20

160.00

320.00

Contact Bilz

Email: bilzrockfish[at]gicable[dot]com
Phone: (250) 285-3468
Box 245, Heriot Bay, BC , V0P 1H0