Magnificent Sea Creatures of the Pacific Northwest
Call Bilz: 250-285-3468
Common Name

Latin Name

cm.

inches

$ hydro.

$ poly.

Copper Rockfish

Sebastes caurinus

21

8

50.00

100.00

Quillback Rockfish (tiny)

Sebastes maligar

10

4

20.00

40.00

Quillback Rockfish

Sebastes maliger

28

11

55.00

110.00

Shortraker Rockfish (huge)

Sebastes borealis

48

19

250.00

450.00

Tiger Rockfish

Sebastes nigrocinctus

24

9.5

55.00

110.00

Yelloweye Rockfish

Sebastes ruberrimus

34

13.5

110.00

220.00

Shortspine Thornyhead (small)

Sebastolobus alasconus

21

8.5

55.00

110.00

Shortspine Thornyhead (large)

Sebastolobus alasconus

26

10.5

80.00

160.00

 

Bigmouth Sculpin

Hemitripterus bolini

34

13.5

90.00

180.00

Cabezon  (small)

Scorpaenichthys marmoratus

24

9.5

50.00

100.00

Cabezon (medium)

Scorpaenichthys marmoratus

65.00

130.00

Cabezon  (large)

Scorpaenichthys marmoratus

38

15

80.00

160.00

Cabezon  (x-large)

Scorpaenichthys marmoratus

45

17.5

100.00

200.00

 

Lingcod (small)

Ophioden elongatus

23

9.5

55.00

110.00

Lingcod ( mouth open)

Ophioden elongatus

42

16.5

120.00

240.00

Lingcod (mouth closed)

Ophioden elongatus

42

16.5

120.00

240.00

Kelp Greenling (male)

Hexagrammos decagrammous

22

8.5

55.00

110.00

Rock Greenling

Hexagrammos lagocephalus

19

7.5

40.00

80.00

 

Pacific Sandfish

Trichodon trichodon

11

4

25.00

50.00

Ratfish (Female)

Hydrolagus colliei

31

12

100.00

200.00

Wolf Eel

Anarrhichthys ocellatus

25

10

110.00

220.00

Sockeye Salmon (small)

Oncorhinchus nerka

16

6

40.00

80.00

Pink Salmon (spawning male)

Oncorhinchus gorbuscha

14

5.5

55.00

110.00

Coho (spawning male)

Oncorhinchus kisutch

21

8

90.00

180.00

Chum Salmon Head in Shoe

 

150.00

300.00

Chinook Salmon  (huge)

Oncorhinchus tshawytscha

36

14

250.00

500.00

Atlantic Salmon (spawning m.)

Salmo salar

21

8

90.00

180.00

Squawkin’ Sockeye in a can

Oncorhinchus nerka

60.00

120.00

 

Contact Bilz

Email: bilzrockfish[at]gicable[dot]com
Phone: (250) 285-3468
Box 245, Heriot Bay, BC , V0P 1H0