Magnificent Sea Creatures of the Pacific Northwest
Call Bilz: 250-285-3468
Common name

Latin name

cm

inches

$ hydro.

$ poly.

Dwarf  Wrymouth (tiny)

Lyconectes aleutensis

20

8.5

35.00

70.00

Dwarf  Wrymouth (small)

Lyconectes aleutensis

23

9

45.00

90.00

Dwarf  Wrymouth (coiled)

Lyconectes aleutensis

70.00

Giant Wrymouth

Delolepis gigantea

89

35

400.00

800.00

Giant Wrymouth (huge)

Delolepis gigantea

127

50

600.00

1100.00

Blacktail Snailfish ←

Coreproctus melanurus

35

14.5

140.00

255.00

Blob Sculpin

Psychrolutes phrictus

48

19

200.00

360.00

Blob Sculpin (top view)

Psychrolutes phrictus

52

20.5

250.00

450.00

Broad Skate

Amblyraja   badia

38

15

150.00

260.00

CaliforniaSlickhead ←

Alepocephalus tenebrosus

47

18.5

180.00

300.00

Cat Shark  (small) →

Apristurus brunneus

42

16.5

85.00

165.00

Cat Shark  ←

Apristurus brunneus

63

25

165.00

315.00

Cat Shark (mouth open) →

Apristurus brunneus

56

22

165.00

315.00

Daggertooth Fish

Anotopterus nikparini

63

25

230.00

375.00

Deepwater Skate

Bathyraja abyssicola

38

15

150.00

260.00

Fangtooth ←

Anoplogaster cornuta

15

6

60.00

120.00

Fangtooth ←

Anoplogaster cornuta

15

6

60.00

120.00

Fangtooth (mouth open) →

Anoplogaster cornuta

16

6

70.00

150.00

King-of-the-Salmon

Trachipterus altivelis

105

41.5

priceless

priceless

Longnose Lancet Fish ←

Alepisaurus ferox

137

54

750.00

1400.00

Longnose Lancet Fish ←

Alepisaurus ferox

137

54

700.00

1300.00

Longnose Tapir Fish

Polycanthonotus challengeri

47

18.5

100.00

165.00

Manefish

 

Longspine Thornyhead

Sebastolobus altivelis

25

10

70.00

120.00

Oxeye Oreo

Allocyttus folletti

33

13

150.00

300.00

Oxeye Oreo (mouth open)

Allocyttus folletti

34

13.5

155.00

310.00

Oxeye Oreo

Allocyttus folletti

Pearleye

 

Pacific Flatnose

Antimora microlepis

38

15

150.00

300.00

Pitted Eelpout

 

Prowfish   (small)

Zaprora silenus

39

15.5

140.00

250.00

Prowfish   (medium)

Zaprora silenus

62

24.5

250.00

450.00

Prowfish   (large)

Zaprora silenus

70

27.5

280.00

485.00

Ragfish  (adult small) ←

Icosteus aenigmaticus

56

22

180.00

300.00

Ragfish  (juvenile) →

Icosteus aenigmaticus

41

16

180.00

300.00

Roughscale Rattail (Grenadier Fish)

Coryphaenoides acrolepis

45

18

180.00

300.00

Roughscale Rattail (Grenadier Fish)

Coryphaenoides acrolepis

91

36

320.00

600.00

Sablefish  (Black Cod)

Anoplopoma fimbria

43

17

150.00

270.00

Sablefish (Black Cod)  ←

Anoplopoma fimbria

52

20.5

200.00

330.00

Sea Devil Angler fish→

Ceratias hoelboli

80

32

600.00

1000.00

Shortspine Thornyhead(tiny Idiot) →

Sebastolobus alascanus

11

4.5

30.00

45.00

Shortspine Thornyhead  (Idiotfish) →

Sebastolobus alascanus

35

14

120.00

195.00

Shortspine Thornyhead (largeIdiot) →

Sebastolobus alascanus

46

18

190.00

315.00

Shortspine Thornyhead (largeIdiot) ←

Sebastolobus alascanus

58

23

200.00

330.00

Sixgill Shark   (baby)

Hexanchus griseus

71

28

250.00

450.00

Sixgill Shark   (small)

Hexanchus griseus

93

36.5

340.00

600.00

Sleeper Shark  (small)

Somniosus pacificus

92

36

340.00

600.00

Smooth Lumpsucker

 

Snakehead Eelpout

Lycenchelys crotalinus

43

17

70.00

120.00

Snubnose Spiny Eel

Notacanthus chemnitzii

63

25

130.00

210.00

Twoline Eelpout

Bothrocara brunneum

43

17

180.00

300.00

Twoline Eelpout

Bothrocara brunneum

47

18.5

190.00

315.00

Viperfish

 

Viperfish

 

Wattled Eelpout

Lycodes palearis

41

16

70.00

115.00

Contact Bilz

Email: bilzrockfish[at]gicable[dot]com
Phone: (250) 285-3468
Box 245, Heriot Bay, BC , V0P 1H0